Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy as at November 2016

Protecting your privacy
Click Loans is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Set out below is information that we are required to communicate to our customers. We have also supplied additional information about our company

About us
Click Loans is the trading name of Auscred Services Pty Limited ACN 164 638 171 (Auscred Services). Auscred Services is the holder of Australian Credit Licence 442372. Auscred Pty Limited ACN 162 394 881 (Auscred) is a credit representative of Auscred Services (credit representative number 439889).  In this document, ‘Click Loans’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to Auscred Services, Auscred and any related bodies corporate (collectively the Auscred group of companies).
We provide a range of direct and broker services in the credit and financial services industry. This includes products and services such as home loans and car finance.
Your personal information

When we refer to personal information, we mean information or an opinion from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.
Credit information is a sub-set of personal information and is information, which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance. It may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies (CRBs).

About credit information and ‘notifiable matters’
The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and our privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form, such as a hard copy.
We exchange your credit information with CRBs. We use the credit information that we exchange with the CRBs to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and manage your finance. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged, or you have committed a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this information to a CRB.
You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. We explain how you can do this below.
Sometimes, your credit information will be used by CRBs for ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the CRB at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.
You may contact the CRB to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For 21 days after the CRB receives your notification, the CRB must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following CRBs for more information: Ÿ Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd (www.dnb.com.au), Ÿ Experian (www.experian.com.au) and Ÿ Veda Advantage Ltd (www.veda.com.au).
Your personal information and its protection are of upmost importance to us. Personal information held by us may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, bank details, occupation, driver’s licence number and financial details. We may hold details of your products and services (including their status) such as your home loan, car finance or superannuation provider.
If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. your date of birth), we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we aim to offer.
You may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information (see ‘How to contact us’ at the end of this statement).

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms or other agreements, or when you submit your personal details through our websites (e.g. during an application or via creditandfinance.com.au);
  • from third parties such as our survey or competition websites, marketing websites, related companies, CRBs or your representatives. If we obtained your information through any of these methods and you would like a list of these entities or websites, please contact us below. If you feel you have not given us consent to use your details, please follow our No Further Contact Process (NFCPcreditandfinance.com.au/no-further-contact;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from the organisations and entities identified under ‘When we disclose your personal information’;
  • from our own records;
  • when you visit our websites;
  • when legally required to do so – for example, in the provision of specific credit services; and
  • from third parties who have gained your details for the purpose of marketing. Again, if you feel you have not given us consent to use your detail, please follow our NFCP creditandfinance.com.au/no-further-contact
 
How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:
  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to gain approval or provision of a product or service;
  • provide the services you require;
  • administer and manage those services such as payments;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved or additional services that you may benefit from;
  • market services (explained below);
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop our services provided, either directly or referred;
  • gain an understanding of your information and credit or financial needs in order for us to provide you with a better service.

Also, your personal information is collected so that we, and our related entities can promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages). This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and we may continue after you cease holding an active product or service through us. If you do not wish for this to take place or continue, please follow our NFCP http://creditandfinance.com.au/no-further-contact.

When we disclose your personal information
We will never sell your information to any party outside of the Auscred group of companies. One of our primary business goals is to provide Australians with access to better credit and financial products. In order to deliver the services, you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of the Auscred group of companies. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you.
We use external organisations to carry out our:
  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • marketing and telemarketing
  • market research; and
  • website usage analysis.

This means we disclose your personal information (such as name and address) to them. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
 
In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • Australian Banks, non-bank lenders and providers of credit, financial or insurance services;
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • other comparison sites, mortgage brokers or providers of investment, financial or credit where legal for us to do so;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations under which we are governed, such as ASIC as required or authorised by law; and
  • organisations who manage our business, marketing and corporate strategies.

Some of the above external organisations and entities may be located outside of Australia. You should note that while they will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.
In the event that a credit provider declines your application for credit, we may also disclose your personal information and credit-related information (including any credit report about you and any other credit eligibility information we hold about you) to other credit providers and credit reporting agencies listed below for the purposes of arranging or providing credit to you. You authorise us to obtain a copy of your credit report from a credit reporting body in accordance with the rules set out in the Privacy Act 1988 regarding access seekers.  You consent to us providing information contained in that report (including any credit-related information, arrears information, credit worthiness information and personal information) to any credit provider who may be able to provide credit to you.

Transfer of information overseas
In order to supply you with the best service possible and pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles. Click Loans has permanent employees based in Manila, Philippines whose role is to expedite the provision of products. If you are:
  • a client with an active application and;
  • you have any concerns regarding the use of our employees based in Manila;

please contact us at privacy@creditandfinance.com.au or your point of contact within our business. We do not utilise offshore personnel for the purposes of marketing or sales. We will not share any of your credit information with a credit reporting body, unless it has a business operation in Australia.

Sensitive information
Sensitive information is any information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.
We may seek, collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you but only if that sensitive information relates directly to our ability to arrange or provide credit to you or manage the credit provided to you (including, for example, assessing hardship applications and collecting overdue payments).

Unsolicited information
Sometimes people share information (including sensitive information) with us we have not sought out.  This could be through using our website or, for example, requesting us to assess or assist in a hardship application. If we receive unsolicited personal information (including sensitive information) about you, we will determine whether we would have been permitted to collect that information. If yes, then we will handle this information the same way we do with other information that we seek from you. If no and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, then we will destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. Often, it is not possible for us to neatly unbundle this information then destroy or de-identify only certain sections or parts of it, and we may need to store this information for future use, such as to help resolve disputes between us or assess future applications by you. We have many security safeguards in place to protect the information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sharing with CRBs
Click Loans will disclose information about you to a CRB when you are applying for credit, you have obtained credit from us, or if you guarantee or are considering guaranteeing the obligations of another person to us. When we give your information to a CRB, it may be included in reports that the CRB gives other organisations (such as other lenders) to help them assess your credit worthiness.
Some of that information may reflect adversely on your credit worthiness, for example, if you fail to make payments or if you commit a serious credit infringement (like obtaining credit by fraud). That sort of information may affect your ability to get credit from other lenders.

Direct Marketing
We take pride in the products and services that we offer. And we love keeping you informed as to the best offers in the credit and financial market place. However, first and foremost we respect your privacy and understand that not everyone wants to be contacted regarding sales and marketing. If you do not wish to be contacted by Click Loans, we invite you to follow our NFCP.
We may conduct marketing activities via email, telephone, SMS, iM, mail, or any other electronic means. We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites). We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our third party marketing.
Where we market to prospective customers, we will always provide an easy way to opt-outs.
With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as brokers or agents, or for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or customers. You can ask us not to do this at any time. We will never sell your personal information to any external organisation.
We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure.

Opt-Out
You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from Click Loans. We will process your request as soon as practicable. We invite you to follow our NFCP.

Cookies and web beacons
  Cookies
A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server that may later be retrieved by webpage servers. We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better website experience.
When you visit the Click Loans website or related landing pages to read, browse, submit or download information, our system will record/log your IP address, date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the site from which you linked to our websites. We do not personally identify you by this information.
You can configure your browser to refuse cookies or delete existing cookies from your hard drive. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting access to or functionality of parts of our website.

Web beacons
A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image invisible to the user that is placed on a website. The use of a web beacon allows the website to record the simple actions of the user (such as opening the page that contains the beacon) through a tracking pixel.
We may use web beacons (and cookies) for purposes such as site usage analytics, advertising auditing and reporting, as well as content and “advertising/marketing personalisation”. We may share any data collected from web beacon (and cookies) with third parties to provide you with relevant advertising when browsing third party networks and websites (Third Party Websites) such as Google and Facebook.

  Information from third parties
Our website may contain links to Third Party Websites (e.g. third party providers of goods and services). If you accessed Third Party Websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.
Where you access a Third Party Website from our website, cookie and web beacon information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

Advertising and tracking
We may advertise on Third Party Websites. When you view our advertisements on Third Party Websites, the advertising company may use cookies, and in some cases, web beacons, to collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type, the date and time of your visit and the performance of their marketing efforts.
When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party Website, the advertising company may collect information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you commenced or completed an online application.

  Online applications
When you send a completed online application to us, we retain the information contained in that application. We are able to then use that information to provide any services that you require.
You may also be able to suspend and save online applications, so you can complete and send the applications at a later time. If you suspend or save your application, the information that you have entered will be retained in our systems so that you may recover the information when you resume your application. Online applications that have been suspended or saved may be viewed by us.

  Accurate information
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you or others provided to us.

Update and access
If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, please contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will give access in the manner you have requested if it is reasonable to do so. We may charge you a fee to access the information. The fee will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request.
We may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, if required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or it would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by an enforcement body.
If we decide not to give you access, we will provide reasons for the refusal and information on how you can complain about the refusal.

  Storage and security
We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:
  • confidentiality requirements of our employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems;
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;
  • control of access to our buildings; and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites.

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from anywhere via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed here or those we referred to from time.
In addition to the above, we also regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. However, it is important to remember that the use of email and the internet may not always be secure, even with these safeguards in place.
When we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. However, sometimes it is impossible or impractical to completely isolate the information then completely remove all traces of the information, and we may store the information for future use, such as to help resolve disputes between us or assess future applications by you. The same security safeguards will be in place to protect the information, as detailed in our privacy policy.

  Business without identifying you
In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you.  However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will provide you with the option to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, for example, when you make general inquiries about our business or current promotional offers.
We do not adopt a government related identifier (such as your tax file number or your driver’s licence number) as a means of identifying you.

Mortgage Insurers
We may disclose personal information and credit –related information to the lenders mortgage insurers and the title insurers (collectively, Mortgage Insurers) listed below. Where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, the Mortgage Insurers may disclose your personal information and credit-related information to us and to third parties including: the CRBs listed below; rating agencies; the Mortgage Insurer’s related entities, service providers, agents, contractors and external advisors; reinsurers, other mortgage insurers and mercantile agents; payment system operators, other financial institutions and credit providers; other parties for the purposes of securitisation and fraud prevention; your guarantor or proposed guarantor; your referees and advisers; government and other regulatory bodies; and other entities. Where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, the Mortgage Insurers may seek and obtain commercial and consumer credit-related information from a CRB including (but not limited to) information concerning your credit worthiness or credit history; and information about overdue payments.
Where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, the Mortgage Insurers will hold, use and disclose your personal information and credit-related information for the purposes of securing and administering lenders' mortgage insurance for your mortgage, including: assessing whether to provide insurance, including to assess the risk of you defaulting or the risk of a guarantor being unable to meet their liability; managing and varying the insurance; dealing with claims; enforcing a mortgage and recovering the proceeds of sale; assessing hardship; conducting risk assessment and management involving securitisation; for fraud prevention; for credit scoring, portfolio analysis and reporting; to comply with regulatory requirements; to verify personal information and credit-related information provided to it; or for any purpose required or permitted under the insurance contract, the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth) and the Privacy Act
  1. If the personal information and credit-related information is not disclosed to the Mortgage Insurer(s), it will not be possible for the Mortgage Insurer to process the credit provider’s request for insurance and we may not be able to arrange finance for you or provide other services.

The Mortgage Insurers that we may disclose your personal information and credit-related information to are:
Genworth Financial Mortgage Insurance Pty Ltd who can be contacted and a copy of the privacy policy and credit reporting policy obtained on 1300 655 422 or genworth.com.au; and QBE Lenders’ Mortgage Insurance Limited who can be contacted and a copy of their privacy policy and credit reporting policy obtained on 1300 367 764 or qbelmi.com.
Funders and Agents We used funders and agents to assist us to provide services to you. The Privacy Policies of the funders and agents we may use can be obtained as follows:
Advantedge Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 36 130 012 930 Level 10, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Ph 03 8616 1600 www.advantedge.com.au
Homeloans Ltd ABN 67 003 963 817 Level 5, 50 St. Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000 www.homeloans.com.au
AFSH Nominees Pty Limited (and associated entities) ABN 51 143 937 936 Level 10, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Ph 03 8616 1600 www.advantedge.com.au
HomeStart Finance ABN 82 829 169 885 Level 5, 169 Pirie St, Adelaide SA 5000 Tel: 1300 636 878 www.homestart.com.au
AMP Bank Limited ABN: 15 081 591 009 ALocked Bag 5059, Parramatta NSW 2124 Tel: 13 30 30 www.amp.com.au/bank
ING DIRECT a division of ING Bank (Australia) Limited ABN 24 000 893 292 GPO Box 4094 Sydney NSW 2001 Tel: 133 464 E-mail: customer.service@ingdirect.com.au
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited ABN: 11 005 357 522 Locked Bag 4050 South Melbourne VIC 3205 Tel: 13 13 14 www.anz.com
JP Morgan Trust Australia Limited ACN 49 050 294 052 www.jpmorgan.com/pages/privacy
Australian First Mortgage Pty Ltd (AFM) ABN 30 350 087 359 PO Box 2087, Broadbeach, QLD 4218 Tel: (02) 9643 4300 http://www.afm.com.au/
La Trobe Financial Services Group ABN 30 006 479 527 GPO Box 2289 Melbourne VIC 3001 Tel: 1800 707 707 www.latrobefinancial.com.au
Auswide Bank Ltd ABN: 40 087 652 060 Reply Paid 1063, Bundaberg Qld 4670 Tel: 1300 138 831 www.auswide.com.au
Loan Avenue Pty Ltd ACN 113 255 708 78 Richmond Road Keswick SA 5035 Tel: 1300 56 26 28 www.loanave.com.au
Bank of Melbourne - A Division of Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 Locked Bag 20037 Melbourne VIC 3001 Tel: 13 22 66 www.bankofmelbourne.com.au
LoanAxis Pty Ltd (LA) ABN 43 116 112 184 PO Box 2087, Broadbeach, QLD 4218 Tel: (02) 9643 4300
BankSA - A Division of Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 GPO Box 399 Adelaide SA 5001 Tel: 13 13 76 www.banksa.com.au
Macquarie Securitisation Limited ACN 003 297 336 Australian Credit Licence Number 237863 1 Shelley Street, Sydney NSW 2000 www.macquarie.com
Macquarie Bank Limited ABN 46 008 583 542 Australian Credit Licence Number 237502 1 Shelley Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Bankwest, a division of Commonwealth Bank of Australia ABN 48 123 123 124 PO Box E237 Perth WA 6841 Tel: 13 17 19 www.bankwest.com.au
Macquarie Securitisation Limited ACN 003 297 336 Australian Credit Licence Number 237863 1 Shelley Street, Sydney NSW 2000 www.macquarie.com
Barclays Bank PLC, Australian Branch (“Barclays”) ACN: 062 449 595 Level 24, 400 George Street Sydney NSW 2000 Tel: (02) 9220 6000
National Australia Bank Limited ABN 121 004 044 937 Level 1 800 Bourke Street Docklands VIC3008 Tel: 13 22 18 www.nab.com.au
Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN: 11 068 049 178 PO Box 480 Bendigo Vic 3552 Tel: 1300 361 911 E-mail: CustomerHelpCentreMailbox@bendigobank.com.au
Newcastle Permanent Building Society Limited ACN 087 651 992 PO Box 5001 Hunter Region Mail Centre NSW 2310 Tel: +61 2 4927 4475
Bluestone Group Pty Ltd ACN 091 201 357 Level 3, 101 Sussex Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Tel: 13 2583 www.bluestone.com.au
Origin Mortgage Management Services Pty Ltd ACN 601 349 071 www.originmms.com.au
Bluestone Servicing Pty Ltd ACN 122 698 328 Level 3, 101 Sussex Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Tel: 13 2583 www.bluestone.com.au
Pepper Finance Corporation Limited ABN 51 094 317 647; Pepper Homeloans Pty Limited ABN  86 092 110 079; Pepper Group Limited ABN 55 094 317 665  Australian Credit Licence 286655; PO Box 6186, North Sydney 2060 www.pepper.com.au
Challenger Mortgage Management Pty Ltd ABN 72 087 271 109 Level 15, 255 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Ph 02 9994 7000 www.advantedge.com.au
Permanent Custodians Limited ACN 001 426 384 www.bnymellon.com/asiapacific/ap/en/privacy.html
Challenger Non-Conforming Finance Pty Ltd (and associated entities) ABN: 32 107 725 486 Level 15, 255 Pitt Street Sydney NSW 2000 TeL: (02) 9994 7000
Permanent Mortgages No 2 Pty Limited ACN: 109 141 531 Level 25, 333 Collins St Melbourne Vic 3000 Tel: 1800 707 707
Citigroup Pty Limited ABN 88 004 325 080 GPO Box 40 Sydney NSW 2001 Tel: 13 24 84 www.citibank.com.au
Permanent Mortgages Pty Limited ACN: 109 141 531 Level 25, 333 Collins St Melbourne Vic 3000 Tel: 1800 707 707
Columbus Capital Pty Ltd ACN 119 531 252 www.originmms.com.au
Perpetual Corporate Trust Limited ACN 000 341 533 www.perpetual.com.au
Perpetual Limited ACN 000 431 827 Level 13, 123 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Commonwealth Bank of Australia Limited ABN 48 123 123 124 Tel: 1800 805 605 www.cba.com.au
Perpetual Ltd ACN 000 431 827 Level 6, 123 Pitt Street Sydney NSW 2000 www.perpetual.com.au
Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd PO Box 7405, St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria 3004 www.dnb.com.au
Perpetual Trustee Company Limited ABN 42 000 001 007 Level 12, 123 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 www.perpetual.com.au
Experian Credit Services Pty Limited GPO Box 1969, North Sydney NSW 2060 www.experian.com.au
Police & Nurses Limited ABN 69 087 651 876 PO Box 8609 Perth BC WA 6849 Tel: 13 25 77 www.pnbank.com.au
FAI First Mortgage Pty Ltd ABN 67 003 963 817 Level 5, 50 St. Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000 www.homeloans.com.au
QBE Lenders’ Mortgage Insurance Limited ABN 70 000 511 071 Level 8, 82 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Telephone 1300 367 764 www.qbelmi.com
First American Title Insurance Company of Australia Pty Ltd ABN 64 075 279 908 PO Box Q1465, QVB Post Office NSW 1230 www.firsttitle.com.au
RedZed Lending Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 31 123 588 527 www.redzed.com.au
First Mortgage Services Pty Ltd ACN 110 202 429
Resimac Limited ABN 002 997 935 Level 9, 45 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000 www.resimac.com.au
Firstmac ABN 59 094 145 963 PO Box 7001 Riverside Brisbane QLD 4001 Tel: 07 3017 8888 www.firstmac.com.au
SME Management Pty Ltd ABN 21 084 490 166 GPO Box 1453 Brisbane Qld 4001 Tel: 13 11 75 www.suncorp.com.au
Gateway Credit Union ACN 087 650 093 GPO Box 3176 Sydney NSW 2001 Tel: 1300 302 474 www.gatewaycu.com.au
St. George Bank - A Division of Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 Locked Bag 1 Kogarah NSW 1485 Tel: 13 33 30 www.stgeorge.com.au
Genworth Financial Services (Australia) Pty Limited ABN 52 081 488 440 Level 26, 101 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2060 Telephone 1300 655 422 www.genworth.com.au
Suncorp-Metway Ltd ABN 66 010 831 722 GPO Box 1453 Brisbane Qld 4001 Tel: 13 11 75 www.suncorp.com.au
Guardian Trust Australia Limited ABN: 49 050 294 052
Teachers Mutual Bank Limited ABN 30 087 650 459 PO Box 7501 Silverwater NSW 2128 Tel: 13 12 21 www.tmbank.com.au
Heritage Bank Limited ABN 32 087 652 024 PO Box 190 Toowoomba QLD 4350 Tel: 13 14 22 www.heritage.com.au
Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059 www.veda.com.au
Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 275 Kent Street Sydney NSW 2000 Tel: 132 032 www.westpac.com.

How to contact us
You may contact us during EST business hours telephone, facsimile, via post at PO Box 1137, Royal Exchange, NSW, 1125 or email: privacy@creditandfinance.com.au.

  Complaints and further information
If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us.
You can let us know about your complaint or feedback by contacting us at: Managing Director Australian Credit & Finance Level 11, 37 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 Email: privacy@creditandfinance.com.au Tel: 1300 735 557 By giving us as much information as possible, you will help us resolve things faster. And if you have any supporting documentation, please have it handy when you raise your concern. Most complaints are resolved quickly and you should hear from us within five business days. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992. You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy
We are constantly reviewing all of our policy and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.
As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

e-consent
By providing your email address and then clicking submit on any online application, calculator, tool or query, you consent to receiving notices and other documents from us by email to the email address provided, and you understand that that if you give this consent:
  • we may no longer send you paper copies of notices and other documents;
  • you should regularly check your email address for documents; and
  • you may withdraw your consent to receiving documents by email at any time.
You also confirm that you have the facilities to print any notice or document that we send you by email, if desired.